2018 CCR


2018 WATER QUALITY REPORT For Monitoring Period: January 1, 2017 through December 31, 2017

IS MY DRINKING WATER SAFE? Yes. Cumberland Heights Utility District and Cunningham Utility District, from whom we purchase our water, are proud to report that your drinking water meets or exceeds all State and EPA health standards. On average 50 water samples are tested each day, including microbiological testing, to ensure that our water quality remains at safe levels. 


WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF MY WATER?
Our water comes from the Cumberland River south of Clarksville. Our goal is to protect our water from contaminants and we are working with the State to determine the vulnerability to contamination.  

 
WHY ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN MY WATER?  
Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about the contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). Contaminants that may be present in source water include:  Microbial Contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, or wildlife. 

Inorganic Contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or may result from storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.  

Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and may also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff and septic systems.  

Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or may be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities. An explanation of Tennessee's Source Water Assessment Program, the Source Water Assessment summaries, susceptibility scorings and the overall Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation (TDEC) report to EPA can be viewed online at www.state.tn.su/environment/dws/dwassess.shtml or you may contact the Cunningham-East Montgomery Water Treatment Plant at (931) 362-4105 to obtain copies of specific assessments. 


Our goal is to protect our water from contaminants and we are working with the state to determine the vulnerability of our water source to potential contamination. TDEC has prepared a Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP) report for the untreated water sources serving our water system. The SWAP Report assesses the susceptibility of untreated water sources to potential contaminants. To ensure safe drinking water, all public water systems treat and routinely test their water. Water sources have been rated as reasonably susceptible (high), moderately susceptible (moderate) or slightly susceptible (low) based on geologic factors and human activities in the vicinity of the water source. The Cunningham-East Montgomery Water Treatment Plant is rated as reasonably susceptible to potential contamination.    


FACTS ABOUT LEAD IN DRINKING WATER   If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from material and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  Cumberland Heights Utility District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in you water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.  


HOW CAN I GET INVOLVED?
The Board of Commissioners meets on the first Thursday of each month at 7:00 P.M. at the Cumberland Heights Utility District office located at 925 Briarwood Road. Please feel free to attend these meetings. 


IS OUR WATER SYSTEM MEETING OTHER RULES THAT GOVERN OUR OPERATION?
The State and EPA require us to test and report on our water on a regular basis to ensure it's safety. We have always met all these requirements.   The management would like you to be aware that we take great pride in our water quality. We adhere to all applicable rules, guidelines and current trends in the water industry. 

 
Do I need to take special precautions?
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about their personal sanitation, food preparation, handling infants and pets, and drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of contaminants are available from the Safe Water Hotline (800-426-4791).   
For information about your drinking water contact Steve Davis, Manager, Cumberland Heights Utility District (931-648-2365).   
Este informe contiene informacion muy importante. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entieda bien.  WATER QUALITY DATA BELOW.  


SEE DATA IN TABLE BELOW...

Abbreviations

MCL: The maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered at the free flowing outlet of the ultimate user of a public water system, except in the case of turbidity where the maximum permissible level is measured at the point of entry to the distribution system. Contaminants added to the water under circumstances controlled by the user, except those resulting from corrosion of piping and plumbing caused by water quality are excluded from this definition.

MCLG: Maximum Contaminant Level Goal, or the level of a contaminant in drinking water at which there is no known or expected risk of health, MCLGs allow for a margin of safety. 

MRDL: Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level- The highest level of disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of disinfectant is necessary for the control of microbial contaminants. 

MRDLG: Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal-The level of drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants. 

NTU: Nephelometric Turbidity Unit- Used to measure cloudiness in drinking water

AL: Action Level, or the concentration of a contaminant which, when exceded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow. 

LRAA: Locational Running Annual Average

Turbidity: A physical characteristic of water making the water appear cloudy. The condition is caused by suspended matter. Turbidity does not present any risk to your health. We monitor turbidity because it is a good indicator that the filtration process is functioning properly. 

TT: Treatment Technique, or a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water. 

PPB: Parts Per Billion or micrograms per liter 

PPM: Parts Per Million or milligrams per liter 

PPT: Parts Per Trillion or nanograms per liter 

pCi/l: pico Curies per liter, a measure of radioactivity 

Other Information

1. Representative Turbidity samples of a system's filtered water must be less than or equal to 0.3 NTU in at least 95% of measurements taken each month. We were in compliance for the 2017 calendar year. 

2. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. 

3. We met the treatment technique requirement for Total Organic Carbon in 2017.

4. During the most recent round of Lead and Copper testing, none of the 20 homes tested exceeded the action level for either lead or copper. 

2017 CCR


2017 WATER QUALITY REPORT For Monitoring Period: January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2016

IS MY DRINKING WATER SAFE? Yes. Cumberland Heights Utility District and Cunningham Utility District, from whom we purchase our water, are proud to report that your drinking water meets or exceeds all State and EPA health standards. On average 50 water samples are tested each day, including microbiological testing, to ensure that our water quality remains at safe levels. 


WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF MY WATER?
Our water comes from the Cumberland River south of Clarksville. Our goal is to protect our water from contaminants and we are working with the State to determine the vulnerability to contamination.  

 
WHY ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN MY WATER?  
Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about the contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). Contaminants that may be present in source water include:  Microbial Contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, or wildlife. 

Inorganic Contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or may result from storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.  

Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and may also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff and septic systems.  

Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or may be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities. An explanation of Tennessee's Source Water Assessment Program, the Source Water Assessment summaries, susceptibility scorings and the overall Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation (TDEC) report to EPA can be viewed online at www.state.tn.su/environment/dws/dwassess.shtml or you may contact the Cunningham-East Montgomery Water Treatment Plant at (931) 362-4105 to obtain copies of specific assessments. 


Our goal is to protect our water from contaminants and we are working with the state to determine the vulnerability of our water source to potential contamination. TDEC has prepared a Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP) report for the untreated water sources serving our water system. The SWAP Report assesses the susceptibility of untreated water sources to potential contaminants. To ensure safe drinking water, all public water systems treat and routinely test their water. Water sources have been rated as reasonably susceptible (high), moderately susceptible (moderate) or slightly susceptible (low) based on geologic factors and human activities in the vicinity of the water source. The Cunningham-East Montgomery Water Treatment Plant is rated as reasonably susceptible to potential contamination.    


FACTS ABOUT LEAD IN DRINKING WATER   If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from material and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  Cumberland Heights Utility District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in you water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.  


HOW CAN I GET INVOLVED?
The Board of Commissioners meets on the first Thursday of each month at 7:00 P.M. at the Cumberland Heights Utility District office located at 925 Briarwood Road. Please feel free to attend these meetings. 


IS OUR WATER SYSTEM MEETING OTHER RULES THAT GOVERN OUR OPERATON?
The State and EPA require us to test and report on our water on a regular basis to ensure it's safety. We have always met all these requirements.   The management would like you to be aware that we take great pride in our water quality. We adhere to all applicable rules, guidelines and current trends in the water industry. 

 
Do I need to take special precautions?
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about their personal sanitation, food preparation, handling infants and pets, and drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of contaminants are available from the Safe Water Hotline (800-426-4791).   
For information about your drinking water contact Steve Davis, Manager, Cumberland Heights Utility District (931-648-2365).   
Este informe contiene informacion muy importante. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entieda bien.  WATER QUALITY DATA BELOW.  

About the Data: Most of the data presented in the table is from testing done between January 1, 2016 and December 31, 2016. We monitor from some contaminants less than once per year, and for those contaminants the date of the last sample is shown in the table. 

Abbreviations

MCL: The maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered at the free flowing outlet of the ultimate user of a public water system, except in the case of turbidity where the maximum permissible level is measured at the point of entry to the distribution system. Contaminants added to the water under circumstances controlled by the user, except those resulting from corrosion of piping and plumbing caused by water quality are excluded from this definition.

MCLG: Maximum Contaminant Level Goal, or the level of a contaminant in drinking water at which there is no known or expected risk of health, MCLGs allow for a margin of safety. 

MRDL: Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level- The highest level of disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of disinfectant is necessary for the control of microbial contaminants. 

MRDLG: Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal-The level of drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants. 

NTU: Nephelometric Turbidity Unit- Used to measure cloudiness in drinking water

AL: Action Level, or the concentration of a contaminant which, when exceded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow. 

LRAA: Locational Running Annual Average

Turbidity: A physical characteristic of water making the water appear cloudy. The condition is caused by suspended matter. Turbidity does not present any risk to your health. We monitor turbidity because it is a good indicator that the filtration process is functioning properly. 

TT: Treatment Technique, or a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water. 

PPB: Parts Per Billion or micrograms per liter 

PPM: Parts Per Million or milligrams per liter 

PPT: Parts Per Trillion or nanograms per liter 

pCi/l: pico Curies per liter, a measure of radioactivity 

Other Information

1. Representative Turbidity samples of a system's filtered water must be less than or equal to 0.3 NTU in at least 95% of measurements taken each month. We were in compliance for the 2016 calendar year. 

2. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. 

3. We met the treatment technique requirement for Total Organic Carbon in 2016.

4. During the most recent round of Lead and Copper testing, none of the 20 homes tested exceeded the action level for either lead or copper.